Title:
Format:
Status:
Website:

Cyan Eyed
Animated Short Film
Completed – July, 2021
www.cyan-eyed.com

After years of searching, Grunt the automaton has finally caught up with the bounty hunter, pirate captain Corliss Vail, and its objective is clear – rescue the young, supernaturally gifted, Nessa Baelin from imprisonment on the bounty hunter’s skyship, and return her to Nessa’s father.

Cyan eyed is an epic adventure set in a visually extravagant steampunk themed world. Developed over seven years with a crew of over 100 people, including the world renown geniuses at Skywalker Sound, Ryan Grobins has directed a memorable adventure for anyone who loves a healthy dose of action, heart warming bonds of friendship, and a visual and aural feast for the senses!

Watch it on the Cyan Eyed website
Watch it via Youtube

CREDITS

VISUALS

Ryan Grobins – Writer/Director/Producer/Asset Builder/Hair and Fur Technical Director/Look Development Artist/Texture Artist/Previs Artist/Animator/FX Technical Director/Lighting/Compositor
Albert Radosevic – Asset Builder
Andrew Krivulya – Hair and Fur Technical Director
Arthur Moody – Hair and Fur Technical Director
Artur Zima – Concept Artist
Benjamin Wheatley – Asset Builder
Benjamin Holen – Asset Builder
Brooks Kim – Texture Artist
Cary Graham – FX Technical Director
Christian Ronquillo – Concept Artist
Conor Schock – Compositor
Conrad Allan – Concept Artist
Conrad Murrey – Previs Artist
Curtis Carlson – Compositor
Damian Castellini – Animator
Damien Lam – Asset Builder
Daniel Alvarez – Concept Artist
Devon Gay – Compositor
Eddy Burnfield – Animator
Hyojung Kim Grobins – Concept Artist
Hugh Behroozy – Producer
Ivan Cadena – Animator
Ivo Šucur – Look Development Artist
Jacob Zaguri – FX Technical Director
Jasmin Watkins – Producer
Jennifer Kim – Texture Artist
Jessica Smith – Concept Artist
John Chen – Asset Builder / Previs Artist
John Toth – Texture Artist
Jonathan Romain – Look Development Artist
Joseph Leong – Animator
Joseph Roberts – Asset Builder
Kenji Gonzales – Concept Artist
Kim Allen – Animator
Matthew Zikry – Concept Artist
Matt McGrath – Animator
Melissa Olsen – Producer
Michael Plotnikov – Compositor
Michael Raiti – Animator
Ned Rogers – Concept Artist
Nick Beins – FX Technical Director
Nick Crowhurst – Associate Producer
Noemi Cini – Compositor
Paul Ziola – Animator
Phil Hook – Rigging Technical Director
Prateek Rangineni – FX Technical Director
Rahul Manoharan – Compositor
Rana Kar – Animator
Robert Paternoster – Animator
Samuel Collins – Animator
Sean Watts – Public Relations Manager
Sheree Chuang – Texture Artist
Stanley Darmawan – Animator
Tanya Philipsen Jørgensen – Motion Graphics Artist
Victor Mahnic – FX Technical Director
Yucheng Hong – Concept Artist
Zoran Dragaš – FX Technical Director

SOUND

Mac Smith – Supervising Sound Editor
Nathan Nance – Re-Recording Mixer
Brandon Proctor – Re-Recording Mixer
Luke Dunn Gielmuda – Foley Editor
John Roesch – Foley Artist
Scott Curtis – Foley Mixer
John “JT” Torrijos – Projectionist
Jim Austin – Engineering Services
Ivan Piesh – Digital Editorial Support
Jessica Engel – Post-Production Sound Accountant
Michael Peters – Post-Production Finance Manager
Eva Porter – Client Services
Carrie Perry – Scheduling
Josh Lowden – General Manager
Jon Null – Head of Production
Steve Morris – Head of Engineering

 

MUSIC

Nicole Brady – Composer
Tristan Coelho – Music Editor
Milton Gutierrez – Recording and Mix Engineer
Peter Rotter – Contractor and Conductor
Tim Ryan – Supervising Music Editor and Mix Engineer
Elaine Beckett – Trackdown Producer
Bob Scott – Mastering Engineer

 

Rob Brophy – Viola
Zach Dellinger – Viola
Brian Dembow – Viola
Alma Fernandez – Viola
Shawn Mann – Viola
Matt Funes – Viola
Darrin McCann – Viola
Victor DeAlmeida – Viola
Laura Pearson – Viola
Erik Rynearson – Viola
Andrew Shulman – Cello
Tim Loo – Cello
Jacob Braun – Cello
Erika Duke – Cello
Dennis Karmazyn – Cello
Mike Valerio – Bass
Ed Meares – Bass
Ben Jaber – French Horn
Teag Reaves – French Horn
Steve Becknell – French Horn
Laura Brenes – French Horn
Alex Iles – Trombone
Bill Booth – Trombone
Phil Keen – Trombone
Craig Gosnell – Trombone
Lachlan Colquhoun – Electric Guitar

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Tian Kim Grobins
Chris Pember
Heath Dingle